Scottish Rugby announces its 30 academy players for the new season

0
Scotland's Alex Samuel in action against France during the U20 Six Nations.  He is part of the academy for the next season and will play for the Ayrshire Bulls in Super6.
Scotland’s Alex Samuel in action against France during the U20 Six Nations. He is part of the academy for the next season and will play for the Ayrshire Bulls in Super6.

They will be split evenly between the two pros, with Glasgow and Edinburgh winning 15 each, but they will also play for a Super6 club.

The idea is that contact with a professional environment and training with full-time professional players and coaches will accelerate their development.

Log In to our daily newsletter

The i-newsletter cut through the noise

Eighteen of the players were taken over from last year’s academy outtake, twelve are new.

Sixteen of the 30 were part of the Scottish U20 six-nation squad, including Christian Townsend, son of national coach Gregor, and U20 captain Alex Samuel.

The pandemic meant there was no Super6 last season, but Scottish Rugby Director of Performance Jim Mallinder believes the academy’s players still benefited from training with the professional teams.

Continue reading

Continue reading

Heineken Champions Cup: Glasgow Warriors play Exeter Chiefs and La Rochelle …

“Last year, the academy’s contracted players were connected to the professional teams for the first time,” he said.

“Despite the challenges that Covid-19 brought with it, some young players were able to gain valuable experience in the pro team environment.

“It’s fantastic to have 12 newcomers who can benefit from the support of the FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy.”

Academy admission for the 2021-22 season and their Super6 club

Glasgow warriors: Jamie Drummond (Ayrshire Bulls **), Alex Samuel (Ayrshire Bulls *), Rory Jackson (Ayrshire Bulls *), Christian Townsend (Ayrshire Bulls **), Finlay Callaghan (Ayrshire Bulls *), Robbie McCallum (Boroughmuir Bears *), Gregor Brown (Boroughmuir Bears *), Michael Gray (Boroughmuir Bears *), Rhys Tait (Boroughmuir Bears **), Euan Ferrie (Boroughmuir Bears **), Murphy Walker (Stirling County *), Angus Fraser (Stirling County *), Max Williamson (Stirling County *), Euan Cunningham (Stirling County *), Ross McKnight (Stirling County **).

Edinburgh rugby: Ben Evans (Heriots Rugby **), Matt Russell (Heriots Rugby **), Michael Jones (Heriots Rugby **), Dan Gamble (Heriots Rugby *), Jamie Campbell (Heriots Rugby **), Nathan Sweeny (Southern Knights * )), Jacob Henry (Southern Knights *), Cameron Scott (Southern Knights *), Patrick Harrison (Southern Knights *), Harri Morris (Southern Knights **), Harry Paterson (Watsonians Rugby *), Cole Lamberton (Watsonians Rugby * *)), Rudi Brown (Watsonians Rugby **), Matt Currie (Watsonians Rugby *), Roan Frostwick (Watsonians Rugby *).

* Retained FOSROC Scottish Rugby Contracted Academy player from 2020/2021

** New FOSROC Scottish Rugby Contracted Academy player


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply